I got to see two of my most anticipated movies of the year this month, and they didn’t let me down. That being said, for the highs this month delivered there were also a couple of lows. Here are all the movies I reviewed in October ranked from highest to lowest scored.
Thor: Ragnarok – 8.5/10
I have said this several times but if you are a fan of Hunt for the Wilderpeople you will love Thor: Ragnarok. This is not only Marvel’s first true comedy, but is also finally a Thor movie, where the other characters do not over shadow Chris Hemsworth’s character and performance. He is given his time to shine and he does exactly that. Thor: Ragnarok may be the most fun I have had in the cinema this year.
Blade Runner 2049 – 8.5/10
For a movie that was nearly 3 hours long I was never once bored with this gorgeous spectacle of a film. I am a fan of the first movie, but you don’t need to like the original to appreciate the sequel. Even if the story doesn’t sound exciting to you, Blade Runner 2049 looks incredible and is one of the times I recommend it has to be seen on the big screen to truly appreciate it.
Ingrid Goes West – 7.5/10
I don’t think I was prepared for how real this movie got and just how well made it was. When I saw the trailer I expect to see Aubrey Plaza be a fake California girl and have a fun time, but this definitely wasn’t a time. Ingrid Goes West delves deep into issues surround social media and mental health, and it doesn’t pull any punches
Happy Death Day – 6/10
For a small budget horror film, I had a lot of fun with the movie. It is a horror version of Groundhog Day; where a young girl relives the day of her death over again as she tries to solve her own murder. It is well acted considering the young talent in the film and is a fun time for horror fans.
The Little Hours – 6/10
To really get a feel for what you are going to see in The Little Hours I would recommend the Red Band trailer, because that way you will get the perfect example for the kind of movie that it is. The movie has one comedic trope that is used throughout, but somehow it works and if you are in the right mood for a raunchy comedy, you can really enjoy The Little Hours.
The House – 5.5/10
I said this in my review; The House is not as bad as it could have been but nowhere near as good as it should have been. There are some great moments of comedy, and the story is fine but unfortunately so many of the jokes don’t work due to the fact they are just bad.
The Lego Ninjago Movie – 4/10
As someone who really enjoyed the first two Lego movies, I was extremely disappointed with Ninjago. The movie lacked the heart that The Lego Movie and The Lego Batman movie had, and did not have the same appeal for adults and kids. The voice acting was fantastic but in the end the movie falls flat.
How Will I Change
Not a movie review but an article I wrote regarding the #Metoo and #HowWillIChange movements that occurred during the conversation regarding sexual harassment and assessment.
So that is all the movies I reviewed in October. What were your favourite movies that you saw in October. Do you agree with my list? Let me know in the comments section below.
Don’t forget to subscribe to stay up to date with everything happening with Millennial Movies. Just put your email in the box below to subscribe. You can also find me on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.
Nice Reviews! Looking forward to see Thor: Ragnarok!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s the most fun I’ve had all year. There’s a lot of Aussie and kiwi jokes. Hope you love it.
LikeLike